25 czerwca 2017
English (United Kingdom)Polish (Poland)
Warszawska Jesień 2014 na płytach PDF Drukuj Email

Sound Chronicle of the 57th Warsaw Autumn International Festival of Contemporary Music 2014Na siedmiu płytach ukazała się Kronika Dźwiękowa 57. Międzynarodowego Festiwalu Muzyki Współczesnej „Warszawska Jesień” dokumentująca koncerty festiwalu, który miał miejsce w dniach 19-27 września 2014 roku.

Podobnie jak w ubiegłych latach, Kronika zawiera wybór wykonanych podczas Festiwalu kompozycji twórców polskich i zagranicznych. Tradycyjnie ostatnia płyta (nr 7) została poświęcona najmłodszym kompozytorom. Składają się na nią utwory zaprezentowane podczas dwóch koncertów organizowanych przez Koło Młodych przy Związku Kompozytorów Polskich jako wydarzenia towarzyszące Festiwalowi; wyboru utworów zaprezentowanych podczas koncertów i wydanych na płycie dokonał Zarząd Koła Młodych.

Kronika Dźwiękowa „Warszawskiej Jesieni” wydawana jest od początku istnienia Festiwalu czyli od roku 1956. Od 1999 są to płyty kompaktowe audio. Kronika nie jest sprzedawana. Jest przekazywana nieodpłatnie zainteresowanym osobom i instytucjom do celów informacyjnych, promocyjnych, dydaktycznych i naukowych przez wydawcę – Polskie Centrum Informacji Muzycznej POLMIC. Ze względu na niski nakład i rosnące z roku na rok zainteresowanie, pierwszeństwo mają jednak biblioteki – szkolne, akademickie i publiczne, gdzie z każdego kompletu może korzystać większy krąg osób. 


Sound Chronicle of the 2014 Warsaw Autumn

CD No. 1
polmic 108

1
Kazimierz Serocki (1922-1981)
Pianophonie (1976-1978) 28’38’’
for piano, orchestra and electronic sound transformation

Adam Kośmieja piano
Kamil Kęska electronics
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – THE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF POLAND
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection

Recorded live on September 27th, 2014 at the Warsaw Philharmonic, Concert Hall by Andrzej Sasin and Aleksandra Nagórko, CD Accord

2
Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012)
Body Mandala (2006) 14’33’’
for orchestra

WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – THE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF POLAND
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor

Recorded live on September 27th, 2014 at the Warsaw Philharmonic, Concert Hall by Andrzej Sasin and Aleksandra Nagórko, CD Accord

3
Marcin Stańczyk (b. 1977)
Sighs (2008-2010/2012, new version) 15’05’’
for chamber orchestra

ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ (NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

Recorded live on September 22nd, 2014 at the Koneser Cultural Centre in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

4
Simon Steen-Andersen (b. 1976)
Ouvertures (2008-2010) 17’06’’
concerto for amplified guzheng, sampler and orchestra

Le Liu guzheng
Jarosław Siwiński sampler
Simon Steen-Andersen live electronics
SINFONIA VARSOVIA
Daniel Gazon conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 25th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

CD No. 2
polmic 109

1
Jakub Sarwas (b. 1977)
Crépuscule du soir mystique (2000-2014) 12’49’’
for soprano, chamber ensemble and electronics
inspired by the poem by Paul Verlaine

Monika Madejska soprano
ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ (NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Jakub Sarwas preparation of electronic layer
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

Recorded live on September 22nd, 2014 at the Koneser Cultural Centre in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

2
Wojtek Blecharz (b. 1981)
(one)[year](later) (2014) 23’30’’
for countertenor, flute, erhu, pipa, guzheng, yang qin and percussion

Ma Xiao countertenor
FORBIDDEN CITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Shun Liu conductor

Recorded live on September 21st, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz and Julita Emanuiłow, Polish Radio

3
Zygmunt Krauze (b. 1938)
Rivière souterraine 2 (2013) 19’09’
for electronic sounds and symphony orchestra

SINFONIA VARSOVIA
Daniel Gazon conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 25th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

4
Tansy Davies (b. 1973)
Spiral House (2004) 22’49’’
for trumpet and orchestra

Marco Blaauw trumpet
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – THE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF POLAND
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor

Recorded live on September 27th, 2014 at the Warsaw Philharmonic, Concert Hall by Andrzej Sasin and Aleksandra Nagórko, CD Accord

CD No. 3
polmic 110

1
Artur Zagajewski (b. 1978)
brut (2014) 14’23’’
for cello and ensemble

Dominik Połoński cello
ARTE DEI SUONATORI

Recorded live on September 19th, 2014 at the Warsaw Philharmonic, Concert Hall by Gabriela Blicharz and Julita Emanuiłow, Polish Radio

2
Philippe Leroux (b. 1959)
Le cri de la pierre (2011) 08’44’’
for bagpipe

Erwan Keravec bagpipe

Recorded live on September 19th, 2014 at the Soho Factory in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

3
Benjamin de la Fuente (b. 1969)
Frôle (2012) 14’51’’
for bagpipe

Erwan Keravec bagpipe

Recorded live on September 19th, 2014 at the Soho Factory in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

4
Ernesto Molinari (b. 1956) & Theo Nabicht (b. 1963)
29,4 : 174,61 (2014) 07’54’’
improvisation for two contrabass clarinets (Part 2)

Ernesto Molinari & Theo Nabicht contrabass clarinets

Recorded live on September 20th, 2014 at the Imka Theatre in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

5-7
Leopold Hurt (b. 1979)
Gatter (2014) 15’51’’
for e-zither and ensemble

Leopold Hurt e-zither
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor

Recorded live on September 23rd, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

8
Raphaël Cendo (b. 1975)
Action Painting (2004-2005) 14’09’’
for 15 musicians

EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Marcin Wolniewicz sound projection

Recorded live on September 23rd, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

CD No. 4
polmic 111

1
Wenchen Qin (b. 1966)
Listen to the Valleys (2014) 11’31’
for ensemble

FORBIDDEN CITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Shun Liu conductor

Recorded live on September 21st, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz and Julita Emanuiłow, Polish Radio

2
Wenjing Guo(b. 1956)
Late Spring (1995) 05’37’’
septet for Chinese ensemble

FORBIDDEN CITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Shun Liu conductor

Recorded live on September 21st, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz and Julita Emanuiłow, Polish Radio

3
Guohui Ye (b. 1961)
964•Heterophony (2014) 09’49’’
for five instruments

FORBIDDEN CITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Shun Liu conductor

Recorded live on September 21st, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz and Julita Emanuiłow, Polish Radio

4
Tato Taborda (b. 1960)
Estratos (1999) 18’44’’
for Andean native instruments orchestra

ORQUESTA EXPERIMENTAL DE INSTRUMENTOS NATIVOS
Cergio Prudencio conductor

Recorded live on September 20th, 2014 at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw by Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

5
Canela Palacios (b. 1979)
La permanencia (2007) 10’46’’
for tarkas

ORQUESTA EXPERIMENTAL DE INSTRUMENTOS NATIVOS
Cergio Prudencio conductor

Recorded live on September 20th, 2014 at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw by Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

6
Cergio Prudencio (b. 1955)
Cantos ofertorios (2007-2009) 21’03’’
for Andean native instruments orchestra

ORQUESTA EXPERIMENTAL DE INSTRUMENTOS NATIVOS
Cergio Prudencio conductor

Recorded live on September 20th, 2014 at the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw by Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

CD No. 5
polmic 112

1-12
12 Miniatures
for Boomwhackers and other instruments
from the spectacle
Mr Pebblestone in the World of Sounds. A Visit to the Warsaw Autumn (2014)
/1 Natalia Wojnakowska (b. 1991) Earth: Miniature No. 1 01’32’’
/2 Szymon Stanisław Strzelec (b. 1990) Earth: Miniature No. 2 01’59’’
/3 Renāte Stivriņa (b. 1985) Earth: Miniature No. 3 01’57’’
/4 Błażej Wincenty Kozłowski (b. 1990) Water: Miniature No. 1 01’45’’
/5 Nadim Husni (b. 1984) Water: Miniature No. 2 01’42’’
/6 Piotr Peszat (b. 1990) Water: Miniature No. 3 02’00’’
/7 Piotr Roemer (b. 1988) Fire: Miniature No. 1 01’41’’
/8 Monika Szpyrka (b. 1993) Fire: Miniature No. 2 02’11’’
/9 Franciszek Araszkiewicz (b. 1986) Fire: Miniature No. 3 00’48’’
/10 Paulina Łuciuk (b. 1993) Air: Miniature No. 1 01’45’’
/11 Martyna Kosecka (b. 1989) Air: Miniature No. 2 01’58’’
/12 Kamil Kruk (b. 1989) Air: Miniature No. 3 02’29’’

Piotr Roemer &Maciej Koczur scenario
Paweł Łuciuk visualisation (concept and realisation)
Ensemble of young composers – students of the Academy of Music in Kraków
Maciej Koczur Mr Pebblestone – narrator, director, conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 21st, 2014 at the “FabrykaTrzciny” Art Centre in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski, Musicon

13
Cezary Duchnowski(b. 1971)
Parallels (2014) 09’11’’
for piano, MIDI keyboard, percussion and cello

EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Marcin Wolniewicz sound projection

Recorded live on September 23rd, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

14
Wojciech Ziemowit Zych (b. 1976)
Roundflow / Throughflow / Outflow (2014) 09’16’’
for eight spatially amplified cellos

The Warsaw CELLONET Group:
Michał Borzykowski, Robert Dacko, Miłosz Drogowski, Marta Kordykiewicz, Krzysztof Lenczowski, Mikołaj Pałosz, Dominik Płociński, Filip Syska
Andrzej Bauer conductor
Zofia Dowgiałło spatial amplification (designed by Mateusz Bień)
Dorota Błaszczak sound projection

Recorded live on September 19th, 2014 at the Soho Factory in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

15
Szymon Stanisław Strzelec (b. 1990)
The Hâsbeiya Fountain (2012-2013) 11’19’’
for 16 spatially arranged performers

LUTOSŁAWSKI ORCHESTRA MODERNA
Błażej Wincenty Kozłowski conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 26th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

16
Piotr Roemer (b. 1988)
Re-Sublimations (2012) 11’04’’
for string orchestra and percussion

LUTOSŁAWSKI ORCHESTRA MODERNA
Błażej Wincenty Kozłowski conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 26th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

17
Piotr Peszat (b. 1990)
Interiør in Strandgade (2014) 09’06’’
for orchestra

LUTOSŁAWSKI ORCHESTRA MODERNA
Błażej Wincenty Kozłowski conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

Recorded live on September 26th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

18
Kamil Kruk (b. 1989)
Parhelion (2014) 03’52’’
for symphony orchestra

LUTOSŁAWSKI ORCHESTRA MODERNA
Błażej Wincenty Kozłowski conductor

Recorded live on September 26th, 2014 at the Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio in Warsaw by Wojciech Przybylski and Zbigniew Kusiak, Polish Radio

CD No. 6
polmic 113

1
Yuval Avital (b. 1977)
REKA (2014) 72’23’’
massive sonic work No. 4 for six traditional singers, two percussionsand a crowd of hundreds of voices

Omar Bandinu (Italy) Sardinian canto a tenores tradition
Enkhjargal Dandarvaanchig (Mongolia / Germany) Mongolian pastoral and diaphonic tradition; with morinkhuur (Mongolian fiddle)
Sofia Kaikov (Tajikistan / Israel) epic and religious songs of the Jewish Bukharatradition; with frame drum and plate (dishware)
Yusuf Joe Legwabe (South Africa / UK) Zulu vocal tradition; with djembe
Sainkho Namtchylak (Siberia / Austria) shamanic and guttural singing of Tuva
Lama Samten Yeshe Rinpoché (Tibet / France) Tibetan Bön tradition; with ritual instruments (nga drum, rolmo cymbals, tensha cymbals, damaru drum, silnye bell, dungkar conch, koyo trumpet)
Simone Beneventi percussion
Lorenzo Colombo percussion
VOCAL CROWD
Antoni Beksiak choirmaster
Yuval Avital soloists’ conductor
Dario Garegnani conductor

Recorded live on September 24th, 2014 at the Koneser Cultural Centre in Warsaw by Jacek Guzowski and Krzysztof Kuraszkiewicz, Musicon

CD No. 7
polmic 114

Fringe events. Excerpts from two concerts organised by the Youth Circleof the Polish Composers’ Union – young composers’ carte blanche

1
Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska (b. 1989)
Allegro ma non troppo (2014) 03’51’’
for vocal ensemble

INSPIRO ENSEMBLE
Aleksandra Wojtaszek conductor

2
Artur Żuchowski (b. 1982)
Onion (2014) 02’24’’
version for choir a cappella

INSPIRO ENSEMBLE
Aleksandra Wojtaszek conductor

3
Kalina Świątnicka (b. 1988)
Il rumore del silenzio (2014) 07’20’’
for tape

4
Michał Dobrzyński (b. 1980)
Elegy No. 2. A Dialogue? (2007) 04’34’’
for violin and live electronics

Ewa Gruszka violin
Michał Dobrzyński sound projection

5
Tymoteusz Witczak (b. 1991)
Signal/Noise (2014) 04’05’’
graphic score for unspecified ensemble

Alina Kubik electric violin
Jacek Dziołak bass clarinet
Marcin Piotr Łopacki piano

6
Nikolet Burzyńska (b. 1989)
Solarisss (2014) 04’30’’
for tape

7
Marcin Piotr Łopacki (b. 1987)
Folio No. 2 (2006) 03’56’’
graphic score for any solo string instrument

Alina Kubik electric violin

8
Andrzej Karałow (b. 1991)
Shipyard Chant (2014) 03’53’’
for bass clarinet and tape

Jacek Dziołak bass clarinet
Andrzej Karałow sound projection

9
Jarosław Drozd (b. 1985)
X=Y (2014) 06’30’’
graphic score for unspecified ensemble

Alina Kubik electric violin
Jacek Dziołak bass clarinet
Marcin Piotr Łopacki piano

1-2
Recorded live on September 20th, 2014 at the Śródmieście Cultural Centre, Warsaw by Katarzyna Rakowiecka-Rojsza, Musicon
3-9
Recorded live on September 22nd, 2014 at the Praga Południe Borough Culture Promotion Centre, Warsaw by Katarzyna Rakowiecka-Rojsza, Musicon
Share on Facebook
 

ZKP

 Archiwum Cyfrowe Muzyki Polskiej

 

ArtMusFair - Warsaw 2010

ArtMusFair - Elektronika wobec wyzwan XXI wieku

Rynek fonograficzny w Polsce 2011/2012

kliknij i posłuchaj muzyki!

włącz radio RMF Classic

Od 21 czerwca do 27 lipca 2017 roku potrwa VI edycja festiwalu muzyki kameralnej Euro Chamber Music Festival.

Euro Chamber Music Festival to międzynarodowe święto muzyki kameralnej, odbywające się nieprzerwanie od 2012 roku

Więcej...

I Ogólnopolska Konferencja Instrumentologiczna – 11-13 września 2017, Pałac Ostromecko

I Ogólnopolska Konferencja Instrumentologiczna to wydarzenie mające na celu uchwycenie współczesnego stanu wiedzy o instrumentach muzycznych w Polsce poprzez prezentację dorobku środowisk badawczych

Więcej...
Zaprenumeruj nasz Newsletter!

Partnerzy POLMIC

IAMIC

Projekty POLMIC

IAMIC 2011

ArtMusFair - Warsaw 2010

DMET
 

Raport 2008

Mecenasi POLMIC

MKIDN
IMIT
ZAiKS
Ministerstwo Nauki i Szkolnictwa Wyższego
 
o naskontaktnasi mecenasi

Copyright © 2002-2011 Polskie Centrum Informacji Muzycznej
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Informujemy, że strona polmic.pl korzysta z plików cookie w celu realizacji usług zgodnie z polityką prywatności. Użytkownicy naszego serwisu mogą określić warunki przechowywania lub dostępu do cookie w swojej przeglądarce. Korzystając z naszej strony, wyrażają oni zgodę na używanie cookie.

Akceptuję pliki cookie z tej strony.

EU Cookie Directive Module Information