our projects

Sound Chronicle of the 58th Warsaw Autumn

Kronika Dźwiękowa

The Sound Chronicle of the 58th "Warsaw Autumn" International Festival of Contemporary Music, which was held between September 18th and 26th, 2015, consists of 6 CDs.

Similarly to the previous issues, it contains a selection of works by Polish and foreign composers performed at the Festival. The last CD within the series (CD No. 6) is dedicated to very young composers. It features six compositions performed during the concert organised by the Youth Circle of the Polish Composers' Union as a fringe event of the Festival. 

The Sound Chronicle of the Warsaw Autumn has been published after each edition of the Festival since its inception in 1956. Since 1999, it has been released as audio CDs. As in the previous years, the CDs are exclusively of informational, promotional and educational character and are not being sold. They can be provided free of charge to interested institutions and persons by the publisher – the Polish Music Information Centre POLMIC. Due to the low circulation and growing interest in the product, priority is given to school, academic and public libraries.

 

 

Sound Chronicle of the 2015 Warsaw Autumn

CD No. 1
(polmic 116)

/ 1
Alvin Lucier (b. 1931)
Slices (2007) 20’49’’
for cello and orchestra

Marcin Zdunik cello
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor

/ 2
Lidia Zielińska (b. 1953)
Sinfonia concertante (2014-2015) 26’13’’
for small sound devices, small percussion and large orchestra

Lidia Zielińska small sound devices
Krzysztof Przybyłowicz percussion
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

/ 3
Helmut Lachenmann (b. 1935)
Air (1968-1969, rev. 1994) 17’42’’
Music for large orchestra with percussion solo

Hubert Zemlerpercussion
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection

/ 4
Justė Janulytė (b. 1982)
Textile (2006-2008) 10’55’’
for orchestra

WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor

CD No. 2
(polmic 117)

/ 1-5
Philippe Manoury (b. 1952)
Zones de turbulences (2013) 13’47’’
for two pianos and orchestra

Jenny Q Chai piano
Adam Kośmieja piano
POLISH NATIONAL RADIOSYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor

/ 6
Simon Steen-Andersen (b. 1976)
Double Up (2010) 17’23’’
for sampler and small orchestra

Grzegorz Gorczyca sampler
Simon Steen-Andersen live mixing
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection

/ 7
KenUeno (b. 1970)
…bloodblossoms… (2002) 11’45’’
for amplified instrumental sextet

Members of the NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection

/ 8
Marta Śniady (b. 1986)
Aer (2014) 19’25’’
for clarinet / bass clarinet and chamber ensemble

Robert Stefański clarinet / bassclarinet
NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection

/ 9
Stefan Prins (b. 1979)
Fremdkörper #3 (mit Michael Jackson) (2010) 13’10’’
for chamber ensemble and sampler

NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection

CD No. 3
(polmic 118)

/ 1
Jerzy Kornowicz (b. 1959)
Wielkie Przejście (The Big Crossing) (2013) 19’56’’
Icons for piano, other concertante instruments and symphony orchestra

DmytroTavanets piano
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection

/ 2
Carola Bauckholt (b. 1959)
Emil willnichtschlafen… (2009-2010) 09’31’’
for voice and orchestra

Salome Kammer voice
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection

/ 3
José MaríaSánchez-Verdú (b. 1968)
Mural (2009-2010) 15’36’’
for orchestra

JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor

/ 4
Phill Niblock (b. 1933)
Baobab (2011) 22’05’’
for orchestra

JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor

CD No. 4
(polmic 119)

/ 1
Paweł Hendrich (b. 1979)
Pteropetros (2015) 15’08’’
Concerto for accordion, wind quintet and string quartet

Rafał Łuc accordion
LUTOSAIR QUINTET:
Jan Krzeszowiec flute
Wojciech Merena oboe
Maciej Dobosz clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska bassoon
Mateusz Feliński horn
LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello
Maciej Koczur conductor
Dorota Błaszczak, Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

/ 2-4
Raphaël Cendo (b. 1975)
In Vivo (2008-2011) 19’45’’
for string quartet

LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello

/ 5
Michał Pawełek (b. 1978)
Ephreia (2008, new version 2015) 20’45’’
for string quartet, wind quintet and electronics

LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello
LUTOSAIR QUINTET:
Jan Krzeszowiec flute
Wojciech Merena oboe
Maciej Dobosz clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska bassoon
Mateusz Feliński horn
Michał Pawełek electronics
Maciej Koczur conductor
Dorota Błaszczak, Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

/ 6
Alex Mincek (b. 1975)
‘...itconcealswithinitself...’ (2007) 10’25’’
for piano and string trio

Members of theTALEA ENSEMBLE:
Stephen Gosling piano
KenHamao violin
Elizabeth Weisser viola
Chris Gross cello

CD No. 5
(polmic 120)

/ 1
Johannes Schöllhorn (b. 1962)
Niemandsland (2009) 19’56’’
for ensemble

EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor

/ 2
Vito Žuraj (b. 1979)
Re-slide (2012, rev. 2015) 14’39’’
for solo trombone and ensemble

Stephen Menotti trombone
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor

/ 3
Szymon Stanisław Strzelec (b. 1990)
L’Atelier de sensorité (2015) 09’55’’
for amplified cello solo and 24musicians

Aleksandra Lelek cello
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

/ 4
Ragnhild Berstad (b. 1956)
Cardinem (2014) 12’11’’
for large ensemble

EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection

/ 5
Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988)
Anahit (1965) 11’31’’
Lyrical poem on the name of Venus for solo violin and 18 instruments

Maria Sławek violin
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor

CD No. 6
(polmic 121)

Fringe event – young composers’ carte blanche:
concert organised by the Youth Circle of the Polish Composers’ Union
and Ensemblage Foundation

/ 1
Dominik Lasota (b. 1993)
Concerto for 8 instruments (2015) 11’11’’

/ 2
Fabian Rynkowicz (b. 1985)
Chaos (2015) 07’39’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello

/ 3
Aruto Matsumoto (b. 1985)
Reunion (2015) 09’06’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello

/ 4
Marcin Piotr Łopacki (b. 1987)
Musica concertante op. 74 (2015) 10’07’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet,piano, violin, viola and cello

/ 5
Aleksandra Chmielewska (b. 1993)
Trans-4-mation (2015) 06’16’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello

/ 6-8
Żaneta Rydzewska (b. 1991)
MorE (2015) 11’19’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello

/ 1-8
ENSEMBLAGE:
Klaudia Grad flute
Piotr Zawadzki clarinet
Anna Baran horn
Bernard Niezgoda trumpet
Andrzej Karałow piano
Szymon Naściszewski violin
Vadim Zarych viola
Marianna Sikorska cello
Marcin Piotr Łopacki conductor