Sound Chronicle of the 2015 Warsaw Autumn
CD No. 1
(polmic 116)
/ 1
Alvin Lucier (b. 1931)
Slices (2007) 20’49’’
for cello and orchestra
Marcin Zdunik cello
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
/ 2
Lidia Zielińska (b. 1953)
Sinfonia concertante (2014-2015) 26’13’’
for small sound devices, small percussion and large orchestra
Lidia Zielińska small sound devices
Krzysztof Przybyłowicz percussion
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection
/ 3
Helmut Lachenmann (b. 1935)
Air (1968-1969, rev. 1994) 17’42’’
Music for large orchestra with percussion solo
Hubert Zemlerpercussion
POLISH NATIONAL RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
Wojciech Błażejczyk sound projection
/ 4
Justė Janulytė (b. 1982)
Textile (2006-2008) 10’55’’
for orchestra
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
CD No. 2
(polmic 117)
/ 1-5
Philippe Manoury (b. 1952)
Zones de turbulences (2013) 13’47’’
for two pianos and orchestra
Jenny Q Chai piano
Adam Kośmieja piano
POLISH NATIONAL RADIOSYMPHONY ORCHESTRA KATOWICE
Alexander Liebreich conductor
/ 6
Simon Steen-Andersen (b. 1976)
Double Up (2010) 17’23’’
for sampler and small orchestra
Grzegorz Gorczyca sampler
Simon Steen-Andersen live mixing
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection
/ 7
KenUeno (b. 1970)
…bloodblossoms… (2002) 11’45’’
for amplified instrumental sextet
Members of the NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection
/ 8
Marta Śniady (b. 1986)
Aer (2014) 19’25’’
for clarinet / bass clarinet and chamber ensemble
Robert Stefański clarinet / bassclarinet
NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection
/ 9
Stefan Prins (b. 1979)
Fremdkörper #3 (mit Michael Jackson) (2010) 13’10’’
for chamber ensemble and sampler
NEW MUSIC ORCHESTRA (ORKIESTRA MUZYKI NOWEJ)
Szymon Bywalec conductor
Marta Olko sound projection
CD No. 3
(polmic 118)
/ 1
Jerzy Kornowicz (b. 1959)
Wielkie Przejście (The Big Crossing) (2013) 19’56’’
Icons for piano, other concertante instruments and symphony orchestra
DmytroTavanets piano
WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – POLISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Jacek Kaspszyk conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection
/ 2
Carola Bauckholt (b. 1959)
Emil willnichtschlafen… (2009-2010) 09’31’’
for voice and orchestra
Salome Kammer voice
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor
Barbara Okoń-Makowska sound projection
/ 3
José MaríaSánchez-Verdú (b. 1968)
Mural (2009-2010) 15’36’’
for orchestra
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor
/ 4
Phill Niblock (b. 1933)
Baobab (2011) 22’05’’
for orchestra
JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA OSTRAVA
Zsolt Nagy conductor
CD No. 4
(polmic 119)
/ 1
Paweł Hendrich (b. 1979)
Pteropetros (2015) 15’08’’
Concerto for accordion, wind quintet and string quartet
Rafał Łuc accordion
LUTOSAIR QUINTET:
Jan Krzeszowiec flute
Wojciech Merena oboe
Maciej Dobosz clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska bassoon
Mateusz Feliński horn
LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello
Maciej Koczur conductor
Dorota Błaszczak, Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection
/ 2-4
Raphaël Cendo (b. 1975)
In Vivo (2008-2011) 19’45’’
for string quartet
LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello
/ 5
Michał Pawełek (b. 1978)
Ephreia (2008, new version 2015) 20’45’’
for string quartet, wind quintet and electronics
LUTOSŁAWSKI QUARTET:
Bartosz Woroch 1st violin
Marcin Markowicz 2nd violin
Artur Rozmysłowicz viola
Maciej Młodawski cello
LUTOSAIR QUINTET:
Jan Krzeszowiec flute
Wojciech Merena oboe
Maciej Dobosz clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska bassoon
Mateusz Feliński horn
Michał Pawełek electronics
Maciej Koczur conductor
Dorota Błaszczak, Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection
/ 6
Alex Mincek (b. 1975)
‘...itconcealswithinitself...’ (2007) 10’25’’
for piano and string trio
Members of theTALEA ENSEMBLE:
Stephen Gosling piano
KenHamao violin
Elizabeth Weisser viola
Chris Gross cello
CD No. 5
(polmic 120)
/ 1
Johannes Schöllhorn (b. 1962)
Niemandsland (2009) 19’56’’
for ensemble
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
/ 2
Vito Žuraj (b. 1979)
Re-slide (2012, rev. 2015) 14’39’’
for solo trombone and ensemble
Stephen Menotti trombone
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
/ 3
Szymon Stanisław Strzelec (b. 1990)
L’Atelier de sensorité (2015) 09’55’’
for amplified cello solo and 24musicians
Aleksandra Lelek cello
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection
/ 4
Ragnhild Berstad (b. 1956)
Cardinem (2014) 12’11’’
for large ensemble
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz sound projection
/ 5
Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988)
Anahit (1965) 11’31’’
Lyrical poem on the name of Venus for solo violin and 18 instruments
Maria Sławek violin
EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
Rüdiger Bohn conductor
CD No. 6
(polmic 121)
Fringe event – young composers’ carte blanche:
concert organised by the Youth Circle of the Polish Composers’ Union
and Ensemblage Foundation
/ 1
Dominik Lasota (b. 1993)
Concerto for 8 instruments (2015) 11’11’’
/ 2
Fabian Rynkowicz (b. 1985)
Chaos (2015) 07’39’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello
/ 3
Aruto Matsumoto (b. 1985)
Reunion (2015) 09’06’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello
/ 4
Marcin Piotr Łopacki (b. 1987)
Musica concertante op. 74 (2015) 10’07’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet,piano, violin, viola and cello
/ 5
Aleksandra Chmielewska (b. 1993)
Trans-4-mation (2015) 06’16’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello
/ 6-8
Żaneta Rydzewska (b. 1991)
MorE (2015) 11’19’’
for flute, clarinet, horn, trumpet, piano, violin, viola and cello
/ 1-8
ENSEMBLAGE:
Klaudia Grad flute
Piotr Zawadzki clarinet
Anna Baran horn
Bernard Niezgoda trumpet
Andrzej Karałow piano
Szymon Naściszewski violin
Vadim Zarych viola
Marianna Sikorska cello
Marcin Piotr Łopacki conductor